SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 1871 Sub Inspector Posts

AssamJobZone.com September 28, 2026 Latest Updates, Jobs

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has issued the official notification for SSC CPO Recruitment 2026. Through this recruitment, a total of 1871 tentative vacancies will be filled for the post of Sub-Inspector (SI) in Delhi Police, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF.

Eligible candidates can apply online from 10th September 2026 to 30th September 2026 till 11 PM through the official SSC website. Women, SC/ST candidates, and Ex-Servicemen are exempted from application fee.

Check complete details about SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 eligibility, vacancy, selection process and how to apply below.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 – Overview

ParticularsDetails
Post NameSub-Inspector (SI)
Total Vacancies1871 Posts
Exam NameSub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026
OrganizationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
QualificationDegree / Diploma (Post-wise)
Pay ScalePay Level-6, Rs. 35,400 to Rs. 1,12,400
Application FeeRs. 100/- (No fee for Women/SC/ST/Ex-SM)
Apply ModeOnline
Apply Start Date10 September 2026
Last Date to Apply30 September 2026 at 11 PM

SSC CPO Recruitment Details 2026

Post Name: Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police, Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs, and Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF.

Total Posts: 1871

Pay Scale: Pay Level-6, Rs. 35,400 to Rs. 1,12,400. Delhi Police SI is a Group C post, while SI (GD) in CAPFs and SI (Fire) in CISF are Group B, Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial posts.

Application Fee: Rs. 100, payable online through BHIM UPI, Net Banking or debit cards. Women, SC/ST candidates, and Ex-Servicemen eligible for reservation are exempted.

SSC CPO Vacancy Breakdown 2026

Post/ForceMaleFemaleVacancies
Delhi Police SI205112317
BSF SI (GD)43522457
CISF SI (GD)20050250
CRPF SI (GD)22529254
ITBP SI (GD)15928187
SSB SI (GD)15418172
CISF SI (Fire)234NA234
Total16122591871

The vacancies are tentative. SSC does not allocate these vacancies state-wise, and candidates selected for CAPF posts may be posted anywhere in India.

Eligibility Criteria for SSC CPO Recruitment 2026

Nationality: Candidates must be Indian citizens or subjects of Nepal or Bhutan.

Educational Qualification:

Age Limit:

  • Delhi Police SI and CAPF SI (GD): 20 to 25 years as on 1 August 2026.
  • CISF SI (Fire): 18 to 30 years as on 1 August 2026.
  • Age Relaxation: SC/ST – 5 years, OBC – 3 years. Eligible Ex-Servicemen receive 3 years after deducting military service.

Selection Process & Exam Pattern for SSC CPO Recruitment

Selection Process: The selection process involves Paper-I, Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Endurance Test (PET), Paper-II, Medical Examination, and Document Verification. Final merit is based on Paper-II marks, including NCC bonus marks.

SSC CPO Exam Pattern:

  • Paper-I: 100 questions for 100 marks, 1 hour total. Sections: General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Knowledge, Quantitative Aptitude, English Comprehension (25 questions each, 15 min per section). Negative marking 0.25.
  • Paper-II: 160 questions for 320 marks, 2 hours total. English Comprehension has 100 questions for 200 marks (1 hour). Negative marking 0.50.

NCC Bonus: NCC A, B and C certificate holders get 2%, 3% and 5% of maximum marks respectively.

Exam Centres in Assam: Dibrugarh (5102), Guwahati/Dispur (5105), Jorhat (5107) and Silchar (5111).

Physical Standards and Endurance Test

General Standards: Minimum height 170 cm for men and 157 cm for women. Male chest 80 cm unexpanded and 85 cm expanded. For North-Eastern candidates including Assam, height is relaxed to 165 cm for men and 155 cm for women.

PET for Male: 100 metres in 16 seconds, 1.6 km in 6 min 30 seconds, long jump 3.65m, high jump 1.2m and shot put 4.5m.

PET for Female: 100 metres in 18 seconds, 800 metres in 4 minutes, long jump 2.7m and high jump 0.9m.

How to Apply for SSC CPO Recruitment 2026?

Candidates must apply through the SSC website or the mySSC mobile application.

  • Open the Application Form link in Important Links below.
  • Complete One-Time Registration (OTR) on the new SSC website if you have not already done so.
  • Choose the Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and CAPFs Examination, 2026 application.
  • Enter your details, qualifications, and examination-centre preferences.
  • Capture your live photograph and upload the scanned signature (10 to 20 KB, 6cm wide by 2cm high).
  • Review the form and submit it by 11 PM on 30 September 2026.
  • Pay the fee, if applicable, by 11 PM on 1 October 2026.

Application Correction: Eligible applicants can correct their forms from 8 to 10 October 2026. The charge is Rs. 200 for the first correction and Rs. 500 for the second.

Important Dates of SSC CPO Recruitment 2026


EventDate
Apply Start Date10 September 2026
Apply Last Date30 September 2026 at 11 PM
Fee Payment Last Date1 October 2026 at 11 PM
Correction Window8 to 10 October 2026
Exam DateTo be notified later

Online Application Click Here
Official Notification Click Here
WhatsApp Channel Click Here
Install Android App Click Here
Official Website Click Here

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the last date for SSC CPO Recruitment 2026?

The last date to apply for SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 is 30th September 2026 till 11 PM. Fee payment can be done till 1st October 2026.

How many vacancies are there in SSC CPO Recruitment 2026?

There are total 1871 tentative vacancies including 317 for Delhi Police SI, 1320 for CAPFs SI (GD) and 234 for CISF SI (Fire).

What is the qualification for SSC CPO Recruitment?

For Delhi Police and CAPF SI (GD), a Bachelor’s degree in any stream is required. For CISF SI (Fire), Science graduation or 3-year diploma in engineering is required.

What is the age limit for SSC CPO Recruitment 2026?

For Delhi Police and CAPF SI (GD), age limit is 20 to 25 years and for CISF SI (Fire) it is 18 to 30 years as on 1st August 2026.

What is the selection process for SSC CPO Recruitment?

The selection includes Paper-I (CBT), PST/PET, Paper-II (CBT), Medical Examination and Document Verification. Final merit is based on Paper-II marks.

Written by

Azmina

Hi, I'm Azmina. I write for AssamJobZone. I cover Assam jobs, admit cards, exam results, admissions, scholarships and important schemes. I check the official notice myself first and then explain everything here in simple language so you can get the correct update easily

Join WhatsApp Channel Get Latest Job Updates on WhatsApp Join Now →